Laserfiche WebLink
6 <br />_____________, 2018 <br />ORD. 1203 <br />“P. Accessory Dwelling Unit review. The provisions of § 20.400.010 of this title <br />shall apply to the development of an Accessory Dwelling Unit and conform to the <br />development standards set forth herein, excepting subsection (2) of section <br />20.208.040(Q) below.” <br />Section 11. Section 20.208.040 of Chapter 20.208 of Title 20 of the Brea City Code <br />is hereby amended to add Subsection Q to read as follows: <br />“Q.Accessory Dwelling Unit size. <br />1. The increase floor area of an Accessory Dwelling Unit shall not exceed fifty (50) <br />percent of the existing living area of the primary residence, with a maximum total <br />floor area of one thousand, two hundred (1,200) square feet. <br />2. Accessory Dwelling Unit may exceed the total floor area permitted ministerially <br />with the approval of a Certificate of Compatibility set forth in Section 20.408.050.” <br />Section 12. Subsection 9 of Section 20.200.020(B) of Chapter 20.200 of Title 20 <br />of the Brea City Code is hereby amended to remove Subsection 9 as follows: <br />“9. The placement of one (1) second dwelling unit per lot subject to provisions of <br />Sections 20.208.020 and 20.208.040, of this title, excepting paragraph P of section <br />20.208.040.” <br />Section 13. Subsection A of Section 20.200.020 of Chapter 20.000 of Title 20 of <br />the Brea City Code is hereby amended to add Subsection 10 to read as follows: <br />“10. Accessory Dwelling Units, subject to the regulations contained in Section <br />20.208.020 and 20.208.040 of this title, and state law.” <br />Section 14. Subsection 2 of Section 20.206.040(A) of Chapter 20.206 of Title 20 <br />of the Brea City Code is hereby amended to read as follows: <br />“2. Accessory Dwelling Units, subject to the regulations contained in Section <br />20.208.20 and 20.208.040 of this title, and state law.” <br />Section 15. Subsection J of Section 20.206.050 of Chapter 20.206 of Title 20 of <br />the Brea City Code is hereby amended to read as follows: